Telangana
How Telangana earns, spends, works, borrows, learns, falls ill and warms, set against India and its neighbours, in 125 figures from 73 official tables. Each figure carries its own year: states publish on different timetables.
Where Telangana stands
Each row puts every state and union territory with a figure for the same period on one line, lowest on the left and highest on the right. Telangana is the blue dot; India, where the source gives an all-India figure for that period, is the gold tick. Rows read on their own scales: a dot near the right of one row and the left of another says where Telangana ranks, not how big the numbers are.
Telangana among the states and union territories
Income and growth
State domestic product is everything produced inside the state in a year. Divided by the people who live there, it is the nearest thing to an average income each state publishes, though it measures production, not what people take home. Every figure here is on MoSPI's 2011-12 base.
In Telangana, income per person was ₹3,80,031 in 2024-25, 6th of the 32 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25, counted from the highest. Telangana's estimate for 2025-26, which 15 states and union territories have published so far, is ₹4,18,931. That is about ₹1,041 a day for each person, before anyone pays for food, rent or school, and before it is split, very unequally, between wages, profits and taxes.
In Telangana, the economy's real growth (GSDP at constant prices) was 6.5% in 2024-25, 22nd of the 32 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 6.5%. Telangana's estimate for 2025-26, which 15 states and union territories have published so far, is 8.5%.
In Telangana, gross state domestic product (GSDP), the size of the economy was ₹16.10 lakh crore in 2024-25, 8th of the 32 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25, counted from the highest. Telangana's estimate for 2025-26, which 15 states and union territories have published so far, is ₹17.82 lakh crore.
Income per person in Telangana, each year
How fast Telangana's economy grew, after inflation
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income per person, 2011-12 prices | ₹1,88,4362025-26: ₹2,04,022 | 2024-25 | 10th of 32, counted from the highest | no figure | Row |
| Real growth of income per person | 5.5%2025-26: 8.3% | 2024-25 | 25th of 32, counted from the highest | no figure | Row |
Read from: states-pcnsdp-current, states-pcnsdp-constant, states-gsdp-current, states-growth-real.
What the economy runs on
What the state's output is made of: farms, forests and fishing; industry, which is mining, manufacturing, power and water, and construction; and services, from shops and transport to banks, schools, hospitals and government.
In Telangana, services' share was 67.0% in 2024-25, 7th of the 32 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 54.9%. Telangana's estimate for 2025-26, which 15 states and union territories have published so far, is 68.6%.
In Telangana, farming's share of the state's output (GSVA) was 14.1% in 2024-25, near the middle of the 32 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25 (20th counted from the highest). The all-India figure was 17.9%. Telangana's estimate for 2025-26, which 15 states and union territories have published so far, is 13.0%.
What Telangana's output is made of, against India
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry's share of output | 18.9%2025-26: 18.4% | 2024-25 | 27th of 32, counted from the highest | 27.1% | Row |
| Manufacturing's share of output | 8.6%2025-26: 8.3% | 2024-25 | 22nd of 32, counted from the highest | 13.9% | Row |
Read from: states-structure, states-industry-shares.
Prices
Retail inflation on the 2024 base of the Consumer Price Index, which began in January 2026: how much more the same basket of goods and services cost than a year earlier. Each state has its own basket, so a state's index and the all-India index weigh items differently.
In Telangana, retail inflation (prices against a year earlier) was 6.3% in August 2026, the highest of 36 states and union territories with figures for August 2026. The all-India figure was 4.8%. Something that cost ₹100 a year earlier cost about ₹106 in August 2026, on the average shopping basket of Telangana.
In Telangana, inflation in food and drink was 6.9% in August 2026, 7th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for August 2026, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 5.7%.
Prices in Telangana against a year earlier, on two rulers
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inflation for farm labourers (CPI-AL) | 7.0% | Aug 2026 | 4th highest of 32 | 5.2% | Row |
Read from: cpi-2024-states, cpialrl-states-2019, cpi-2024-states-divisions.
Work and pay
From the Periodic Labour Force Survey's calendar-year estimates for 2025, the survey's new design. Usual status counts what a person did for most of the year. Wages are the Labour Bureau's daily rates for men in rural India, as the RBI's Handbook reprints them.
In Telangana, the unemployment rate (age 15 and above, usual status) was 5.0% in 2025, 12th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2025, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 3.1%.
In Telangana, the unemployment rate among graduates (usual status) was 17.6% in 2025, 9th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2025, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 11.2%.
In Telangana, the share of women working or looking for work was 46.4% in 2025, near the middle of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2025 (14th counted from the highest). The all-India figure was 40.0%.
Women and men at work in Telangana, against India
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment, age 15 to 29 | 18.1% | 2025 | 9th of 36, counted from the highest | 9.9% | Row |
| Unemployment, women | 4.8% | 2025 | near the middle, joint 14th of 36 counted from the highest | 3.1% | Row |
| Unemployment, men | 5.1% | 2025 | 8th of 36, counted from the highest | 3.1% | Row |
| Men in the labour force | 77.1% | 2025 | near the middle, 21st of 36 counted from the highest | 79.1% | Row |
| Women in work | 44.1% | 2025 | near the middle, joint 15th of 36 counted from the highest | 38.8% | Row |
| Men in work | 73.2% | 2025 | joint 25th of 36, counted from the highest | 76.6% | Row |
No figure for Telangana: daily wage, farm labour (men); daily wage, non-farm labour (men); daily wage, construction (men). The source does not publish them for this unit.
Read from: plfs-cy25-states-ur, plfs-cy25-states-lfpr, plfs-cy25-states-wpr, states-hbs-t113, states-hbs-t115, states-hbs-t112.
How households live
Spending from the Household Consumption Expenditure Survey 2023-24; poverty from NITI Aayog's multidimensional index; homes, women's lives and families from the sixth National Family Health Survey (2023-24), with the fifth round (2019-21) beside each figure as the NFHS-6 fact sheets print it. Toilets and cooking fuel are not in the NFHS-6 fact sheets, so they come from NFHS-5.
In Telangana, monthly spending per person in villages was ₹5,435 in 2023-24, near the middle of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2023-24 (15th counted from the highest). The all-India figure was ₹4,122. A month's ₹5,435 is about ₹181 a day for each person in the household, for food, fuel, rent, travel, school and everything else.
In Telangana, monthly spending per person in towns and cities was ₹8,978 in 2023-24, 7th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2023-24, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was ₹6,996. A month's ₹8,978 is about ₹299 a day for each person in the household, for food, fuel, rent, travel, school and everything else.
In Telangana, monthly spending per person of the poorest 5% of village households was ₹2,850 in 2023-24, 8th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2023-24, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was ₹1,677.
In Telangana, food's share of what village households spend was 43.4% in 2023-24, 30th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2023-24, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 47.0%.
In Telangana, the monthly income of an agricultural household, from all sources (NSS 77, agricultural year July 2018 to June 2019, paid-out costs) was ₹9,403 in NSS 77, 2019, 21st of the 27 states and union territories with figures for NSS 77, 2019, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was ₹10,218.
In Telangana, the average cash loan outstanding per rural household, counting those with none (AIDIS, 30 June 2018) was ₹98,230 in NSS 77 (AIDIS), 2019, 5th highest of 33 states and union territories with figures for NSS 77 (AIDIS), 2019. The all-India figure was ₹59,748.
In Telangana, the share of people who are multidimensionally poor (NITI Aayog) was 5.9% in 2019-21, near the middle of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2019-21 (22nd counted from the highest). The all-India figure was 15.0%.
In Telangana, the share of people in homes with an improved toilet was 76.2% in NFHS-5, 2019-21, near the middle of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2019-21 (19th counted from the highest). The all-India figure was 70.2%. In the previous round, NFHS-4, 2015-16, it was 50.2%.
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food's share of spending, urban | 37.8% | 2023-24 | 5th lowest of 36 | 39.7% | Row |
| Spending of the richest 5%, rural | ₹10,246 | 2023-24 | 25th of 36, counted from the highest | ₹10,137 | Row |
| Inequality of spending (Gini), rural | 0.164 | 2023-24 | 2nd lowest of 36 | 0.237 | Row |
| Inequality of spending (Gini), urban | 0.256 | 2023-24 | near the middle, 17th of 36 counted from the highest | 0.284 | Row |
| Monthly spending per person, Scheduled Caste households, rural | ₹5,162 | 2023-24 | near the middle, 14th of 35 counted from the highest | ₹3,878 | Row |
| Assets of a rural household | ₹15,76,670 | NSS 77 (AIDIS), 2019 | near the middle, 16th of 33 counted from the highest | ₹15,92,379 | no row |
| Rural households in debt | 672 per 1,000 | NSS 77 (AIDIS), 2019 | the highest of 33 | 350 per 1,000 | no row |
| Adults with a bank account | 97.5% | NSS 79, 2022-23 | 7th of 36, counted from the highest | 94.6% | no row |
| Homes with broadband | 45.3% | NSS 78, 2020-21 | near the middle, 20th of 36 counted from the highest | 41.8% | no row |
| People with a disability | 2.0% | NSS 76, July to December 2018 | near the middle, joint 17th of 33 counted from the highest | 2.2% | no row |
| Clean cooking fuel | 91.8%NFHS-4, 2015-16: 66.8% | NFHS-5, 2019-21 | 5th highest of 36 | 58.6% | Row |
| Improved drinking water | 98.2%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 98.7% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | 11th of 35, counted from the highest | 96.5% | Row |
| Electricity at home | 98.6%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 99.6% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | near the middle, 23rd of 35 counted from the highest | 98.3% | Row |
| Health insurance | 82.2%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 69.2% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | 8th of 35, counted from the highest | 60.2% | Row |
| Women with a bank account | 92.3%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 84.4% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | joint 9th of 35, counted from the highest | 89.0% | Row |
| Women with a mobile phone | 65.8%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 60.0% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | near the middle, 22nd of 35 counted from the highest | 63.6% | Row |
| Women who have used the internet | 64.8%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 26.5% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | near the middle, 22nd of 35 counted from the highest | 64.3% | Row |
| Women with 10 years of school | 51.1%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 45.5% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | near the middle, 18th of 35 counted from the highest | 46.4% | Row |
| Women married before 18 | 17.9%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 23.5% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | near the middle, 12th of 35 counted from the highest | 20.1% | Row |
| Sex ratio at birth | 894NFHS-4, 2015-16: 874 | NFHS-5, 2019-21 | 29th of 36, counted from the highest | 929 | Row |
| Households with a bank account | 98.5%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 96.9% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | near the middle, joint 15th of 35 counted from the highest | 98.2% | Row |
| Women who own a house or land | 31.1%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 22.3% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | 5th highest of 35 | 18.8% | Row |
| Children aged 2 to 4 in pre-school | 66.4%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 69.0% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | 5th highest of 35 | 47.0% | Row |
| Women who faced spousal violence | 30.8%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 37.2% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | 2nd highest of 35 | 22.3% | Row |
| Women among MLAs | 8.4% | 2023 | 5th highest of 9 | no figure | Row |
Read from: hces-states, hces-categories-states, hces-fractiles-states, hces-gini-states, hces-social-states, profiles-mospi-nss77-0-24, profiles-mospi-nss77aidis-1-6, profiles-mospi-nss79-1-14, profiles-mospi-nss78-0-7, profiles-mospi-nss76-1-1, states-hbs-t010, nfhs-5-household, profiles-nfhs6, gender-t126-states.
Health
Nutrition, births, vaccination, blood pressure and blood sugar from the sixth National Family Health Survey (2023-24); anaemia, which its fact sheets do not print, from the fifth (2019-21); infant deaths and life expectancy from the Sample Registration System; government hospital beds from the Ministry of Health, as the RBI's Handbook reprints them.
In Telangana, the share of children under five who are too short for their age was 27.0% in NFHS-6, 2023-24, near the middle of the 35 states and union territories with figures for 2023-24 (13th counted from the highest). The all-India figure was 29.3%. In the previous round, NFHS-5, 2019-21, it was 33.1%. That is about 27 in every 100 children under five, a sign of poor nutrition in the years when it matters most.
In Telangana, the share of births in a hospital or health centre was 98.8% in NFHS-6, 2023-24, 7th of the 35 states and union territories with figures for 2023-24, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 90.6%. In the previous round, NFHS-5, 2019-21, it was 97.0%.
In Telangana, the share of women aged 15 and above with high blood pressure, or on medicine for it was 24.2% in NFHS-6, 2023-24, joint 10th of the 35 states and union territories with figures for 2023-24, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 19.4%. In the previous round, NFHS-5, 2019-21, it was 26.1%.
In Telangana, the share of women aged 15 to 49 who are anaemic was 57.6% in NFHS-5, 2019-21, near the middle of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2019-21 (16th counted from the highest). The all-India figure was 57.0%. In the previous round, NFHS-4, 2015-16, it was 56.7%.
In Telangana, the number of infant deaths for every 1,000 live births (Sample Registration System) was 18 in 2022-23, near the middle of the 34 states and union territories with figures for 2022-23 (15th counted from the highest). The all-India figure was 25.
Before June 2014, the sources published figures for undivided Andhra Pradesh, a different territory, so they are not compared with Telangana's: life expectancy at birth 68.5 years (2013-14).
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children wasted | 16.9%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 21.7% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | near the middle, 18th of 35 counted from the highest | 19.0% | Row |
| Children anaemic | 70.0%NFHS-4, 2015-16: 60.7% | NFHS-5, 2019-21 | 9th of 36, counted from the highest | 67.1% | Row |
| Children fully vaccinated | 80.9%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 79.1% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | near the middle, 23rd of 35 counted from the highest | 82.6% | Row |
| Children per woman | 1.9NFHS-5, 2019-21: 1.8 | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | joint 10th of 35, counted from the highest | 2.0 | Row |
| Women overweight or obese | 36.3%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 30.1% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | near the middle, 16th of 35 counted from the highest | 30.7% | Row |
| Men with high blood pressure | 28.2%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 31.4% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | joint 9th of 35, counted from the highest | 22.1% | Row |
| Women with high blood sugar | 19.6%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 14.7% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | near the middle, joint 13th of 35 counted from the highest | 17.8% | Row |
| Men with high blood sugar | 24.5%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 18.1% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | 9th of 35, counted from the highest | 20.9% | Row |
| Men who use tobacco | 21.1%NFHS-5, 2019-21: 22.3% | NFHS-6, 2023-24 | 27th of 35, counted from the highest | 36.3% | Row |
| Life expectancy at birth | 70.8 years | 2022-23 | near the middle, joint 9th of 22 counted from the highest | 70.3 years | Row |
| Government hospital beds | 34,308 | 2022-23 | 10th of 36, counted from the highest | 8,40,455 | Row |
Read from: profiles-nfhs6, nfhs-5-anaemia, states-hbs-t004, states-hbs-t007, states-hbs-t017.
Money
Bank deposits and credit booked at branches in the state, from the RBI's quarterly statistics, and the number of bank branches. Credit is counted where a loan is sanctioned, which is not always where the money is spent.
In Telangana, the credit-deposit ratio (bank loans booked in the state for every ₹100 deposited there) was 115.4% at the end of June 2026, 3rd highest of 36 states and union territories with figures for the end of June 2026. The all-India figure was 83.0%. For every ₹100 deposited with banks in Telangana, they have lent about ₹115 in Telangana: more than its own deposits, drawn from savings elsewhere.
In Telangana, the total of bank deposits was ₹9.95 lakh crore at the end of June 2026, 9th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for the end of June 2026, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was ₹256.52 lakh crore.
In Telangana, farm loans' share of bank credit booked in the state was 12.5% at the end of June 2026, near the middle of the 36 states and union territories with figures for the end of June 2026 (13th counted from the highest). The all-India figure was 11.2%.
Before June 2014, the sources published figures for undivided Andhra Pradesh, a different territory, so they are not compared with Telangana's: deposits in urban co-operative banks ₹8,866 crore (end Mar 2014).
| District | Deposits | Credit | Credit-deposit ratio | Women's share of loans to individuals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyderabad | ₹5.14 lakh crore | ₹8.32 lakh crore | 162.0% | 25.0% |
| Medchal-Malkajgiri | ₹1.54 lakh crore | ₹2.43 lakh crore | 157.7% | 26.3% |
| Rangareddi | ₹1.16 lakh crore | ₹1.12 lakh crore | 96.1% | 27.7% |
| Sangareddy | ₹17,975 crore | ₹43,075 crore | 239.6% | 23.5% |
| Hanumakonda | ₹16,899 crore | ₹28,995 crore | 171.6% | 31.1% |
| Karimnagar | ₹14,835 crore | ₹23,664 crore | 159.5% | 28.7% |
| Khammam | ₹12,229 crore | ₹28,955 crore | 236.8% | 34.9% |
| Nizamabad | ₹12,225 crore | ₹28,146 crore | 230.2% | 35.8% |
| Nalgonda | ₹10,003 crore | ₹30,071 crore | 300.6% | 32.2% |
| Mancherial | ₹8,597 crore | ₹11,136 crore | 129.5% | 25.9% |
The other 23 districts
| District | Deposits | Credit | Credit-deposit ratio | Women's share of loans to individuals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhadradri (Kothagudem) | ₹8,285 crore | ₹13,535 crore | 163.4% | 33.1% |
| Mahbubnagar | ₹7,264 crore | ₹15,842 crore | 218.1% | 30.9% |
| Warangal | ₹7,070 crore | ₹15,810 crore | 223.6% | 27.1% |
| Peddapalli | ₹7,034 crore | ₹9,599 crore | 136.5% | 26.7% |
| Jagitial | ₹6,340 crore | ₹10,792 crore | 170.2% | 34.4% |
| Siddipet | ₹6,219 crore | ₹13,998 crore | 225.1% | 27.8% |
| Suryapet | ₹5,734 crore | ₹18,913 crore | 329.8% | 34.6% |
| Adilabad | ₹4,819 crore | ₹9,193 crore | 190.7% | 26.9% |
| Kamareddy | ₹4,198 crore | ₹9,937 crore | 236.7% | 30.3% |
| Yadadri Bhuvanagiri | ₹4,129 crore | ₹12,260 crore | 296.9% | 28.9% |
| Vikarabad | ₹3,920 crore | ₹8,501 crore | 216.9% | 29.9% |
| Nirmal | ₹3,674 crore | ₹9,131 crore | 248.5% | 30.3% |
| Nagarkurnool | ₹3,433 crore | ₹8,867 crore | 258.3% | 29.4% |
| Rajanna(Sircilla) | ₹3,403 crore | ₹5,369 crore | 157.8% | 32.3% |
| Medak | ₹3,149 crore | ₹8,597 crore | 273.0% | 27.2% |
| Mahabubabad | ₹2,511 crore | ₹7,849 crore | 312.5% | 28.8% |
| Komram Bheem (Asifabad) | ₹2,467 crore | ₹2,549 crore | 103.3% | 29.2% |
| Jogulamba (Gadwal) | ₹2,358 crore | ₹6,180 crore | 262.1% | 23.3% |
| Wanaparthy | ₹2,355 crore | ₹6,038 crore | 256.4% | 28.9% |
| Jangaon | ₹2,227 crore | ₹7,554 crore | 339.2% | 26.3% |
| Jayashankar (Bhupalpalli) | ₹1,958 crore | ₹3,059 crore | 156.2% | 24.3% |
| Narayanpet | ₹1,941 crore | ₹4,269 crore | 220.0% | 29.8% |
| Mulugu | ₹1,212 crore | ₹2,559 crore | 211.1% | 36.5% |
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank credit | ₹11.48 lakh crore | end Jun 2026 | 6th of 36, counted from the highest | ₹212.88 lakh crore | Row |
| Personal loans, share of bank credit | 42.0% | end Jun 2026 | near the middle, 18th of 36 counted from the highest | 30.9% | Row |
| Urban co-operative banks | 48 | end Mar 2026 | 7th of 29, counted from the highest | no figure | Row |
| Deposits in urban co-operative banks | ₹9,526 crore | end Mar 2024 | 6th of 29, counted from the highest | no figure | Row |
| Bank branches | 6,435 | end Jun 2026 | near the middle, 13th of 36 counted from the highest | no figure | Row |
Read from: credit-states-cd, credit-states, credit-states-occupation, banks-ucb-states-dbie, banks-ucb-states, credit-deep-offices-states.
Industry, energy and exports
Registered factories from the Annual Survey of Industries; small unincorporated businesses outside farming, from the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises; renewable power from the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; electricity supply from the Central Electricity Authority and goods exports by state of origin from the commerce ministry, as the RBI's Handbook reprints them.
In Telangana, the number of factories in operation was 10,503 in 2023-24, 8th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2023-24, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 2,12,990.
In Telangana, the number of unincorporated enterprises outside farming (ASUSE) was 27,65,997 in 2023-24, 12th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2023-24, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 7,33,99,476.
In Telangana, the renewable power capacity installed was 8,031 MW in July 2026, 10th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for July 2026, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 2,91,726 MW.
Before June 2014, the sources published figures for undivided Andhra Pradesh, a different territory, so they are not compared with Telangana's: electricity available per person 1,770 kWh (2013-14); power lost in transmission 20.1% (2013-14).
| Industry (NIC 2008 division) | Value added | Share of the state's factory value added | People engaged |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products | ₹24,452 crore | 29.8% | 1,35,798 |
| Food Products | ₹5,784 crore | 7.1% | 91,938 |
| Electrical Equipment | ₹5,466 crore | 6.7% | 41,161 |
| Rubber and Plastics Products | ₹5,245 crore | 6.4% | 58,875 |
| Other Non-metallic Mineral Products | ₹4,997 crore | 6.1% | 53,116 |
| Chemicals and Chemical Products | ₹4,678 crore | 5.7% | 22,504 |
| Paper and Paper Products | ₹3,841 crore | 4.7% | 22,275 |
| Crop and Animal Production,hunting and Related Service Activities | ₹3,357 crore | 4.1% | 27,310 |
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| People working in factories | 9,11,843 | 2023-24 | 7th of 36, counted from the highest | 1,95,89,131 | Row |
| Value added by factories | ₹81,989 crore | 2023-24 | 10th of 36, counted from the highest | ₹24,58,336 crore | Row |
| Workers in informal enterprises | 42,97,888 | 2023-24 | near the middle, 13th of 36 counted from the highest | 12,05,99,815 | Row |
| Solar power capacity | 5,165 MW | Jul 2026 | 9th of 36, counted from the highest | 1,64,595 MW | Row |
| Wind power capacity | 128 MW | Jul 2026 | 8th of 36, counted from the highest | 58,137 MW | Row |
| Electricity available per person | 2,306 kWh | 2024-25 | 3rd highest of 34 | 1,208 kWh | Row |
| Power lost in transmission | 12.2% | 2022-23 | 3rd lowest of 34 | 17.7% | Row |
| Goods exported | US$19.12 billion | 2024-25 | 7th of 36, counted from the highest | US$437.42 billion | Row |
Read from: asi-states, asuse-states, mnre-states, mnre-states-solar, mnre-states-wind, states-hbs-t138, states-hbs-t148, states-hbs-t181.
Farms
Crop output, yield, irrigation and milk from the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and the Department of Animal Husbandry, as the RBI's Handbook of Statistics on Indian States reprints them; fertiliser use per hectare from the farms guide's state tables. The farms guide holds every crop for every state since 1980-81.
In Telangana, the foodgrain harvest was 216 lakh tonnes in 2024-25, 5th highest of 31 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25. The all-India figure was 3,577 lakh tonnes.
In Telangana, the foodgrain yield was 3,655 kg a hectare in 2024-25, 4th highest of 31 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25. The all-India figure was 2,601 kg a hectare.
In Telangana, the rice harvest was 174 lakh tonnes in 2024-25, 2nd highest of 31 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25. The all-India figure was 1,502 lakh tonnes.
In Telangana, the wheat harvest was 0.0 lakh tonnes in 2024-25, 19th of the 25 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 1,179 lakh tonnes.
In Telangana, the fertiliser (nitrogen, phosphate and potash) used on each hectare was 201 kg a hectare in 2020-21, 6th of the 30 states and union territories with figures for 2020-21, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 137 kg a hectare.
Before June 2014, the sources published figures for undivided Andhra Pradesh, a different territory, so they are not compared with Telangana's: milk produced 130 lakh tonnes (2013-14).
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cropped area irrigated | 74.1% | 2023-24 | 7th of 31, counted from the highest | 59.9% | Row |
| Cropping intensity | 153 | 2023-24 | near the middle, 14th of 31 counted from the highest | 157 | Row |
| Pulses grown | 4.0 lakh tonnes | 2024-25 | near the middle, 12th of 31 counted from the highest | 257 lakh tonnes | Row |
| Oilseeds grown | 5.4 lakh tonnes | 2024-25 | 10th of 31, counted from the highest | 430 lakh tonnes | Row |
| Sugarcane grown | 19.2 lakh tonnes | 2024-25 | near the middle, 12th of 29 counted from the highest | 4,546 lakh tonnes | Row |
| Cotton grown | 57.9 lakh bales | 2024-25 | 3rd highest of 20 | 297 lakh bales | Row |
| Milk produced | 58.4 lakh tonnes | 2023-24 | near the middle, 13th of 34 counted from the highest | 2,393 lakh tonnes | Row |
Read from: states-hbs-t062, states-hbs-t084, states-hbs-t055, states-hbs-t057, states-hbs-t058, states-hbs-t059, states-hbs-t061, states-hbs-t063, states-hbs-t065, states-hbs-t064, farms-states-fertiliser, states-hbs-t091.
Education
Schools from UDISE+, the Ministry of Education's census of every school, as MoSPI serves it (2018-19 to 2024-25); college enrolment from the All India Survey on Higher Education (2021-22). A gross enrolment ratio counts every enrolled student, of any age, against the population of the official age group, so it can pass 100.
In Telangana, the gross enrolment ratio in higher education (18 to 23 year olds) was 40.0% in 2021-22, 8th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2021-22, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 28.4%.
In Telangana, the gross enrolment ratio in classes 11 and 12 was 67.6% in 2024-25, near the middle of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25 (15th counted from the highest).
In Telangana, the pupil-teacher ratio in the state's schools was 21 pupils for each teacher in 2024-25, near the middle of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2024-25 (joint 16th counted from the highest).
In Telangana, the share of schools with an internet connection was 39.9% in 2023-24, 28th of the 36 states and union territories with figures for 2023-24, counted from the highest.
In Telangana, the share of 15 to 29 year olds not in education, employment or training (NSS 79) was 18.9% in NSS 79, 2022-23, near the middle of the 36 states and union territories with figures for NSS 79, 2022-23 (21st counted from the highest). The all-India figure was 25.6%.
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College enrolment ratio, women | 41.6% | 2021-22 | 9th of 36, counted from the highest | 28.5% | Row |
| Young people who can use the internet | 93.8% | NSS 79, 2022-23 | 12th of 36, counted from the highest | 84.2% | no row |
| Years of schooling, adults | 7.5 years | NSS 79, 2022-23 | near the middle, 24th of 36 counted from the highest | 7.5 years | no row |
| Schools with working electricity | 95.1% | 2024-25 | near the middle, 19th of 36 counted from the highest | no figure | no row |
| Schools with a working girls' toilet | 91.4% | 2024-25 | near the middle, 22nd of 36 counted from the highest | no figure | no row |
| Single-teacher schools | 11.6% | 2024-25 | 6th of 36, counted from the highest | no figure | no row |
Read from: aishe-states-ger, profiles-mospi-nss79-1-18, profiles-mospi-nss79-1-9, profiles-mospi-nss79-1-3, profiles-mospi-udise-0-31, profiles-mospi-udise-0-7, profiles-mospi-udise-0-16, profiles-mospi-udise-0-12.
Climate
Temperature and rain over the whole state, from ERA5, a reconstruction of past weather that the World Bank's Climate Change Knowledge Portal averages over each state's area. Each year is set against the state's own average for 1951 to 1980.
In Telangana, the average air temperature over the year was 26.9°C in 2025, 7th of the 33 states and union territories with figures for 2025, counted from the highest. Its average over 1951 to 1980 was 26.8°C.
In Telangana, the rain over the year was 1,275 mm in 2025, 23rd of the 33 states and union territories with figures for 2025, counted from the highest. Its average over 1951 to 1980 was 960 mm.
In Telangana, the change in days of 35°C or more by 2040 to 2059 against 1995 to 2014, on a middle emissions path (SSP2-4.5, median of the models) was +16 days in 2040-2059, near the middle of the 33 states and union territories with figures for 2040-2059 (14th counted from the highest).
How warm Telangana's years have been since 1950
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days of 35°C or more | 85 days1951 to 1980 average: 91 days | 2025 | 6th of 33, counted from the highest | no figure | Row |
| Extra hot days by 2040-59 (high path) | +24 days | 2040-2059 | near the middle, 14th of 33 counted from the highest | no figure | Row |
Read from: climate-era5-states-temp, climate-era5-states-hotdays, climate-cmip6-states-hotdays, climate-era5-states-rain.
State finances
The state government's own accounts, from the RBI's Handbook, set against the state's GSDP as the states guide computes it, with what it pays to borrow and how often it ran short of cash with the RBI, from the RBI's weekly and monthly tables. Actual accounts run two years behind; budget and revised estimates are left out.
In Telangana, outstanding liabilities at the end of March, as a share of GSDP was 26.7% in 2022-23, 24th of the 31 states and union territories with figures for 2022-23, counted from the highest.
In Telangana, the gross fiscal deficit, as a share of the state's GSDP was 2.5% in 2022-23, near the middle of the 31 states and union territories with figures for 2022-23 (18th counted from the highest).
In Telangana, interest payments as a share of revenue spending was 14.2% in 2022-23, 6th of the 31 states and union territories with figures for 2022-23, counted from the highest. The all-India figure was 12.3%.
In Telangana, the cut-off yield on the state's market loans, weighted by amount raised was 7.39% a year in 2025-26, near the middle of the 31 states and union territories with figures for 2025-26 (15th counted from the highest). The all-India figure was 7.32% a year.
In Telangana, the days in the last twelve months the state was in overdraft with the RBI, having spent past its advances was 43 days in the year to Jul 2026, 4th highest of 29 states and union territories with figures for the year to Jul 2026.
| Measure | Telangana | Period | Rank | All India | Every cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own tax revenue, % of GSDP | 8.2% | 2022-23 | 3rd highest of 31 | no figure | Row |
| Days on ways and means advances, last 12 months | 148 days | the year to Jul 2026 | 4th highest of 29 | no figure | Row |
| Consolidated sinking fund | ₹7,822 crore | end Jul 2026 | near the middle, 11th of 28 counted from the highest | no figure | Row |
Read from: states-finances, rates-sdl-states, public-finance-states-wma, public-finance-states-investments, states-hbs-t170.
Neighbours and peers
Telangana beside the units it shares a land border with, and the three nearest to it in income per person (marked †). Each figure carries its own period; where two periods differ, the figures are not a like-for-like comparison.
| State or UT | Income per person | Real growth of GSDP | Retail inflation (CPI) | Unemployment rate | Monthly spending per person, rural | Credit-deposit ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telangana | ₹3,80,0312024-25 | 6.5%2024-25 | 6.3%Aug 2026 | 5.0%2025 | ₹5,4352023-24 | 115.4%end Jun 2026 |
| Maharashtra | ₹3,17,8012024-25 | 7.3%2024-25 | 4.8%Aug 2026 | 2.4%2025 | ₹4,1452023-24 | 90.2%end Jun 2026 |
| Chhattisgarh | ₹1,62,8482024-25 | 6.4%2024-25 | 3.8%Aug 2026 | 2.3%2025 | ₹2,7392023-24 | 88.6%end Jun 2026 |
| Andhra Pradesh | ₹2,66,6992024-25 | 8.3%2024-25 | 5.5%Aug 2026 | 4.2%2025 | ₹5,3272023-24 | 160.7%end Jun 2026 |
| Karnataka | ₹3,86,1562024-25 | 7.3%2024-25 | 5.2%Aug 2026 | 2.3%2025 | ₹4,9032023-24 | 71.3%end Jun 2026 |
| Tamil Nadu † | ₹3,61,6192024-25 | 11.2%2024-25 | 5.9%Aug 2026 | 3.4%2025 | ₹5,7012023-24 | 126.8%end Jun 2026 |
| Haryana † | ₹3,53,1822024-25 | 7.5%2024-25 | 3.9%Aug 2026 | 4.5%2025 | ₹5,3772023-24 | 75.9%end Jun 2026 |
| Gujarat † | ₹3,27,1952024-25 | 7.4%2024-25 | 5.0%Aug 2026 | 0.9%2025 | ₹4,1162023-24 | 95.0%end Jun 2026 |
Go deeper
10,574 series across 16 guides name Telangana. Each guide explains its measure in full, and its every-cut table holds every series. The figures above link to their own rows. The whole list, with each series' latest value and a link to its row, is one download: telangana.csv.
How to read this profile
Every number on this page is copied from an official table, or worked out from one in a way the page names (a share, a growth rate, an average). Nothing is estimated or filled in. Where a source has no figure for Telangana, the page says so.
States report at different lags. MoSPI's newest year of state accounts comes from a few states first, so each figure is ranked at its comparison period, the latest that at least three in four units have published, and the newer estimate is given beside it. A rank counts only the units with a figure for that period, and says how many.
Figures from different sources are different rulers. The 2012 and 2024 bases of the Consumer Price Index, the two designs of the labour force survey, and the rounds of the family health survey are never joined into one series. Boundaries change too: Andhra Pradesh and Telangana split in June 2014; Jammu and Kashmir became two union territories in October 2019; Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu merged in January 2020. A figure for a unit before its change appears only under that unit's own name.
How to misread a state profile
- 1
"Income per person is what a typical person earns."
It is what is produced in the state, divided by everyone who lives there. Profits of companies based elsewhere count where the plant stands; money sent home by people working in other states counts where they work. Spending per person, from the household survey, is closer to how a household lives.
- 2
"It ranks 10th, so it is in the middle."
Check out of how many. Some tables cover 36 units, some 19. A rank says nothing about the distance to the next state; the row in the first chart shows it.
- 3
"This figure is from this year."
Each figure carries its own period, printed beside it. A family health survey figure, a college enrolment ratio and a state's accounts each come from a different year, and the newest of them can be years apart. Two figures side by side may not describe the same year.
- 4
"A low credit-deposit ratio means banks are not lending."
Loans are counted where they are sanctioned. A company with plants in one state may borrow in Mumbai; a farmer's crop loan stays local. A low ratio says that much of the money saved in the state is lent elsewhere.
- 5
"The state's weather station says otherwise."
The climate figures are averages over the whole area of the state, from a reconstruction of past weather, not readings at one station. A city can be warmer or wetter than its state's average.